?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
18 February 2010 @ 01:42 pm
Rising up From The Dead....  
well, I hadn't exactly planned on quitting LJ when I left my job last year....
but somehow it seemed to have happened.  I just slowly stopped reading it and slowly seemed to move away.  Maybe it was a kind of mental exhaustion.  I joined LJ with the name zero_gravity in ... 2001 or so... perhaps it was just tied into the job somehow.. and ceasing to work there somehow just seemed to tie in with here.

I'm sorry to say I've not really been reading everyone's LJ's over the past 10 months or so.  Yes, I'm a Bad LJ Friend.

So earlier - about a month or so ago - I started trying to get back into LJ.  Guess what?  I couldn't remember the password.  No prob... just reset it right?  Couldn't get the right user name either.  Finally figured it out.  Still locked out.  Password reset....   but to what email address.  Should anyone have guess it was to my old Work Email address they can win a prize. 

Seven hundred and fifty-six attempts later I've gotten in! whoop.

so hello peeps.  Anyone around?  Anyone still out there?  
 
 
Current Mood: accomplishedaccomplished
 
 
 
Stephenchronicpaint on February 18th, 2010 06:50 pm (UTC)
I'm sorry, Livejournal is unable to take your call right now. Please leave a message and we'll get back to you as soon as possible ;)
clockwork_zeroclockwork_zero on February 19th, 2010 04:16 pm (UTC)
or in 8mths?
lol
but i know your Number!

416 666-Grrr
S. Rain: SLsrain on February 18th, 2010 06:55 pm (UTC)
Happy birthday! :)

What are you using most these days if anything? I figured you're too busy being awesome.
clockwork_zeroclockwork_zero on February 19th, 2010 04:18 pm (UTC)
LOL...
well right now: almost using nothing. My computer desktop is dying. I'm lucky to get on for 20 min without it failing.

I hope to be back on here now. Twitter is fun but limiting. I'm missing the interactions with real people like you :D

hugs!
Livia Llewellyn: Little Miss Editing Pantslivia_llewellyn on February 18th, 2010 06:56 pm (UTC)
She's alive - ALIVE!

Well, I haven't been using LJ much anymore, either. The ten-second update on Twitter seems to be about all the blogging I can take, nowadays. :)
clockwork_zeroclockwork_zero on February 19th, 2010 04:19 pm (UTC)
you just Think she's Alive.
just cause she's breathing (sorta) and moving (a bit) doesn't mean there are any valid brain functions.

twitter is a bit fun but manic.
Cinnabaricinnabari on February 18th, 2010 07:02 pm (UTC)
No one out here but us zombies. Carry on.
Great White Snark: I Am Studlygi_jules on February 18th, 2010 07:03 pm (UTC)
So I probably should have put this on Facebook, huh? ;)
Deejmonkeyman on February 18th, 2010 07:15 pm (UTC)
Who are you again? Oh right, you're the one who blew us off on Tuesday night. :P
clockwork_zeroclockwork_zero on February 19th, 2010 04:22 pm (UTC)
YOU went?
wow.

;-p
zhila_nbzzhila_nbz on February 18th, 2010 07:25 pm (UTC)
welcome back
The Texas Triffid Ranch - Odd Plants and Odditiestxtriffidranch on February 18th, 2010 07:28 pm (UTC)
Don't sweat it. We're just glad you're back.
Got to get a raincheck on pain [fame fame fame]norda on February 18th, 2010 07:42 pm (UTC)
Still here, lovely lady. Happy belated birthday.
elmochoelmocho on February 18th, 2010 08:07 pm (UTC)
Yes, we're still here, and it's terrible! Zombies roam night and day, vampires and werewolves roam at night, and I had to fight a rogue band so my stepson could drink the world's last Coke!

(I saw it was your birthday a bit ago.)
Sophy Z.S. Adanialaneer on February 18th, 2010 08:52 pm (UTC)
Welcome back!
minouetteminouette on February 18th, 2010 08:55 pm (UTC)
hi!
Hemlock B. Bootsalottathe_siobhan on February 18th, 2010 08:59 pm (UTC)
Heya. Long time no see, on- or off-line.

We need to grab you guys for breakfast one weekend and get caught up. (Not this weekend though, Axel is in Seattle.)
Heather: trumpetskadenza on February 18th, 2010 09:50 pm (UTC)
Me! Glad to see you back! My unofficial new year's resolution was to post more on LJ.
No True. Such Permit. Very Assassins. Wow.naamah_darling on February 18th, 2010 09:56 pm (UTC)
Sweet! There you are!

And oh god, the password thing. I have password-locked documents I wrote when I was on a shared computer, and I still can't get into them. I protected them from prying eyes SO WELL I will never again see the inside of them.
clockwork_zeroclockwork_zero on February 19th, 2010 04:14 pm (UTC)
oh i hear that!
Its pretty bad when you have to run a crack on your own work just to get to find out it was a horrible half written story.. or is in my case.

I actually found a list of passwords in a notebook.
what I couldn't remember was the clever variation I'd made for them.

but whats 116 attempts between friends.
(Deleted comment)
clockwork_zeroclockwork_zero on February 19th, 2010 04:15 pm (UTC)
i'm well though the computer is dying.
sigh. and facebook hates me. its almost mutual.

hopefully I'll be here more often now. :D

hugs to you and the family!
Jim Carusojasonbeast on February 18th, 2010 11:41 pm (UTC)
*hugs*
clockwork_zeroclockwork_zero on February 19th, 2010 04:12 pm (UTC)
hugs and pokes and nibbles!
Jim Carusojasonbeast on February 19th, 2010 05:07 pm (UTC)
Woo! hehe

How are you?
Gala: Convergence 10dali_muse on February 19th, 2010 12:20 am (UTC)
I managed to break the_axel's brain by wishing you a happy birthday two days ago.

Still working for Aldo shoes, even though I got demoted to assistant manager in February last year. I get 5 weeks of vacation plus I can't afford to lose my insurance so that's kept me from jumping ship. Last year felt like a big long vacation since I have less responsibilties and I am able to take time off when I feel like it.

I'll be traveling a lot this year, too. Hopefully, I'll make it to Toronto for Axel and Siobhan's stag party.
Hemlock B. Bootsalottathe_siobhan on February 19th, 2010 07:58 am (UTC)
Oh yeah!

Hey, we're getting married! By Elvis. (Or Elvii. We haven't decided yet.)
clockwork_zeroclockwork_zero on February 19th, 2010 04:11 pm (UTC)
OMG
really! lol..that is fantastic. When's the big day? Doing it in Los Vegas or home?

You know my mom was looking through the wedding photos and asked about you both a week or two ago. :D She'll be tickled to hear the news.

We should have some good pizza over at the Brass Taps soon I hope? Let me know. I've much more flexible times these days.
Jennyjenny on February 19th, 2010 04:23 am (UTC)
*waves*
ellen datlowellen_datlow on February 19th, 2010 06:06 am (UTC)
Waving!! Welcome back.
Erzebet Bartholderzebet on February 19th, 2010 07:35 am (UTC)
*waves*

Still here.
Erin Clarkerackle on February 19th, 2010 11:51 am (UTC)
B-Days and LJs
I'm still here, too, and though my posts have been sparse I do read LJ most days. I thought of you fondly on the 16th, but work and other things clouded my mind, leading to a gap in communication.

Hope all is well with youse and that we can get together some day soon. 8)
T.L. Beckelthionesse on February 20th, 2010 05:12 am (UTC)
I lurk. I've made several attempts to try to get back into LJ and failed them all. I have a Facebook I do read and even post on sometimes (Terri L. Beck, Portland, OR if you have one). FB blurbs are about as much writing as I've been able to commit to, journals or otherwise. ;) (Watching the Olympics has made me want to make a post or two though, heh.) I do keep up on reading here because one or two people post stuff occasionally that I'm still interested in, that they don't post on their FBs because of family or whatever. So I'll see you if you're back, and maybe not even lurk!

Um...I just got a Canon 50D and have occasionally started doing some more photography. I've been overwhelmed at work lately, though, so I haven't produced much really recently.

What's up with you? Different job now? How's the hubby?

clockwork_zeroclockwork_zero on February 23rd, 2010 12:14 am (UTC)
hey!
ooh the 50D nice! I would love to see some of the pics. :D

well..quit the old job. 8+ years of tech support. They tried to move me into a newer position and to be honest it wasn't me. There were a lot of changes with the company and I guess i missed my old geek bunch too much. So I quit.

Its been a bit rough - big change in the payscale. But I'm much much happier. Now I work part time for my brother helping with his company: www.terrafirmenterprises.com - selling / talking about building green driveways. good but a bit boring.

the interesting part of life is making the jewelry. Been very exciting. Its a ton of fun too. I'll have to post a bit more about that too :D
steelcaversteelcaver on February 23rd, 2010 10:47 am (UTC)
Still kicking.